when is a left-hand turner liable under utah law?

Published: December 29, 2021

Under Utah law, left-hand turners are prohibited from turning left if the vehicle approaching from the opposite direction is close enough to constitute an immediate hazard. In other words, the left-hand turner is usually liable if he or she turns when a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction is close enough to be dangerous.

The Utah statute says it like this: “[t]he operator of a vehicle . . . . intending to turn to the left shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is so close to the turning vehicle as to constitute an immediate hazard.” U.C.A § 41-6a-903.

If you have been injured in a left-hand turn accident in Utah, call Shane immediately. He has significant experience litigating left-hand turn cases. He represents injured clients in catastrophic injury cases throughout Utah. His law office is located in Murray, Utah, but he represents injured clients in Salt Lake County, Utah County, Weber County, Salt Lake City, Provo, Orem, Ogden, Orem, St. George, and all other cities in Utah. Shane obtains high dollar settlements for injured Utah clients. Call him immediately to discuss your case.

To contact Shane, call or text 385-429-9960 or e-mail s@gosdis.lawyer.